The meeting will be held at 7 pm at the Touch of Love Bible Church, 13503 Baltimore Ave. (corner of Route 1 and Contee Road, behind the new Sakura Steak House).
[…] The Board finds as a fact that on that night a number of customers of the licensed premises became unruly and began fighting on the parking lot of the premises as the establishment was closing. Officers who were employed as security forces by the licensee attempted to restore order to the area. During the course of this melee one individual was shot and killed by a person unknown.
J's Cafe
March 29, 2007 Page-2-
The law which the Board must apply to the facts in this case consists, in part, of Maryland Code, Article 2B, Section 10-401 (a)(3) which states "Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this article may be revoked or suspended by the issuing authority for any case which in the judgment of the official, court or board, is necessary to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the place of business is situated." In addition to the statue and Rilles, adopted by the Board under the authority granted to it by Article 2B, Section 16-303(a), applies in the case. Rille #26B states as follows:
The Board may suspend or revoke any license issued under the provision